by John D. Rockefeller V

Because the pandemic prevented MD Chess from running MD’s K-12 state championships (HS, MS, ES, & Girl) and the MD Open, Maryland's 2021 Irwin (50+), Denker (HS), Haring (K-12 Girl), Barber (MS), & Rockefeller (ES) Representatives & Alternate Representatives at the U.S. Open in New Jersey from July 31 - August 3 will be the 2 players with the highest of the following 3 ratings: official & established US Chess June Regular rating, June Online Regular rating (based on 4+ games), and June Online Quick rating (based on 4+ games). If you see any errors in the lists below and/or know of a MD resident and/or student who should (but does not yet) appear in 1 of the lists below, then please contact MD Chess IMMEDIATELY at tournaments@mdchess.com. Invitations to represent Maryland will be emailed on approximately June 14. Replies will be due 3 days later on June 17.

John T. Irwin National Tournament of Senior (50+) State Champions

      • Shelby Getz, 2411
      • Tegshsuren Enkhbat, 2388
      • William Morrison, 2380
      • Lawrence Kaufman, 2329
      • Troy Roberts, 2236
      • Larry Gilden, 2215
      • Philip Collier, 2206
      • Allan Savage, 2200
      • See Lists of Top Players by Age & Gender

GM Arnold Denker National Tournament of High-School (9-12) State Champions

      • Bijan Tahmassebi, 2210
      • Pieter Heesters, 2205
      • Jason Daniels, 2154
      • Andrew Diep, 2144
      • Benjamin Shoykhet, 2101
      • Neel Jay, 2075
      • Jayant Maheshwari, 2059
      • Sean Power, 2032
      • Shane Jayasundera, 1992
      • Edward Xiao, 1942
      • Bradley Guo, 1924
      • See Lists of Top Players by Age & Gender

WIM Ruth Haring National Tournament of Girls (K-12) State Champions

      • Carissa Zheng, 1961
      • Saniya Savla, 1895
      • Rachana Bhanuprasad, 1603
      • Vaishnavi Vaijaeepay, 1587
      • Emily Xing, 1584
      • Anushka Skariah, 1465
      • Ashley Zhang, 1404
      • Rashi Gupta, 1285
      • Vaahini Vaijaeepay, 1220
      • Aliya Saldanha-Suri, 1176
      • Destiny Dudley, 1165
      • Mia Fuller, 1119
      • Aishwarya Mekala, 1058
      • See Lists of Top Players by Age & Gender

Dewain Barber National Tournament of Middle-School (6-8) State Champions

John D. Rockefeller III National Tournament of Elementary-School (K-5) State Champions

      • Daniel Udovenko, 1792
      • Nitesh Cherukuri, 1725
      • Hanchi Yao, 1636
      • Youran Wang, 1555
      • Siddharth Kurup, 1528
      • Arjun Lakshmanan, 1320
      • Aundre Dudley Jr., 1218
      • Destiny Dudley, 1165
      • Zhongee Yao, 902
      • See Lists of Top Players by Age & Gender